Accident Summary Nr: 171011034 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - POSSIBLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 171011034 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/15/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989056408/17/200017990Saunders Construction Inc

Abstract: A 24-year-old employee was electrocuted when he plugged a 120-volt light into an extension cord set.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, CORD CONNECTOR, ELECTRIC CORD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119890564 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause