Accident Summary Nr: 171011.015 - Employee dies from leg amputation when caught in hopper mach
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1782018.015 | 10/15/2024 | 321999 | Norfleet Quality Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 15, 2024, an employee working for a wood products manufacturer was attempting to enter into a hopper. The employee was caught in the machinery and amputated his leg in the rotating shaft. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1782018.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |