Accident Summary Nr: 171011.015 - Employee dies from leg amputation when caught in hopper mach

Accident Summary Nr: 171011.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 10/15/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782018.01510/15/2024321999Norfleet Quality Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 15, 2024, an employee working for a wood products manufacturer was attempting to enter into a hopper. The employee was caught in the machinery and amputated his leg in the rotating shaft. The employee died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bleeding, Blood, Caught In, Energized, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Loss Of Blood, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1782018.015 57 M Fatality