Accident Summary Nr: 171010739 - Employee fracture hip after tripping and falling on walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 171010739 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016542806/11/200282110Yorba Middle School

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 7, 2002, Employee #1, an elementary school teacher, was walking from her car to her office when she snagged her toe on a depression in the walkway. She tripped and fell, fracturing her right hip. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where she was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNEVEN GROUND, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, HIP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120165428 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported