Accident Summary Nr: 171010713 - Employee's ankle fractured when he falls down steps

Accident Summary Nr: 171010713 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12592927306/04/200251490Pepsi Bottling Group

Abstract: On May 28, 2002, Employee #1, an office worker and sales analyst, was descending a flight of stairs to the first floor of the administrative area when he tripped and fell down the last two steps. He was hospitalized with a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, OFFICE AREA, DESCENDING, TRIPPED, FALL, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125929273 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported