Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 171010705 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation

Accident: 171010705 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/24/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12016720007/02/20021731Associated Ready Mix

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 24, 2002, Employee #1 caught his finger in the pinch point of a concrete chute of a ready mix truck. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, concrete truck, finger, nip point
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120167200 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Other