Accident Summary Nr: 171010655 - Employee sustain burns as a result of spilling tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125929349 | 06/03/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Dk Shower Pans |
Abstract: On June 1, 2002, Employee #1 suffered third degree burns to the arms and face. Employee #1 was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of molten tar when he tripped, spilling the tar on his body. At the time of the event Employee #1 was sealing a shower stall of a single residential home as part of his normal and customary duties. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125929349 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |