Accident Summary Nr: 171010655 - Employee sustain burns as a result of spilling tar

Accident Summary Nr: 171010655 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12592934906/03/200217990Dk Shower Pans

Abstract: On June 1, 2002, Employee #1 suffered third degree burns to the arms and face. Employee #1 was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of molten tar when he tripped, spilling the tar on his body. At the time of the event Employee #1 was sealing a shower stall of a single residential home as part of his normal and customary duties. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, WALL, CEILING, TRIPPED, FALL, SPILL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125929349 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other