Accident Summary Nr: 171010515 - Employee's fingers amputated in press die machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171010515 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016640002/14/200237140Gibsons Performance Exhaust

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a foot operated punch press without a point of operation guard. The press die came down on his fingers amputating them. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120166400 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.