Accident Summary Nr: 171010457 - Employee falls from height and fractures his foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125940221 | 12/13/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Gateway Plastering |
Abstract: Employee 1, a plasterer, was attaching a styrofoam window sill to a structure. He was standing on a steep roof surface of a semi-circular tower which was part of the structure. Scaffolding was in place but not under the area where Employee #1 was working. He fell from the roof and fractured his right foot and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125940221 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |