Accident Summary Nr: 171010382 - Worker Is Burned after Contacting Energized Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 171010382 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016651703/26/200248130Henkels & Mc Coy

Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1, with Henkels and McCoy in Anaheim, CA, was working in an aerial lift bucket to install a porcelain lightning arrester on an electrical pole. He reached up to untangle a wooden grounding molding that had snagged on his work belt, and he contacted the energized 12,000-volt slack line. He received third-degree burns to the left hand and right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI III, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURIED, HAND, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120166517 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported