Accident Summary Nr: 171010382 - Worker Is Burned after Contacting Energized Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120166517 | 03/26/2002 | 4813 | 0 | Henkels & Mc Coy |
Abstract: On March 20, 2002, Employee #1, with Henkels and McCoy in Anaheim, CA, was working in an aerial lift bucket to install a porcelain lightning arrester on an electrical pole. He reached up to untangle a wooden grounding molding that had snagged on his work belt, and he contacted the energized 12,000-volt slack line. He received third-degree burns to the left hand and right hip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120166517 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |