Accident Summary Nr: 171010341 - Employee injures finger in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120167226 | 04/18/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Store |
Abstract: On April 14, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a piece of meat on a meat cutting band saw. The guard on the saw was not adjusted properly. His hand contacted the saw blade and amputated the tip of his left middle finger. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair his injury finger. Upon the completion of this medical treatment, he was hospitalized for postoperative observations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120167226 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |