Accident Summary Nr: 171010317 - Employee Injured in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 171010317 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12027966604/27/200117990Control Spray Services Inc

Abstract: On April 18, 2001, Employee #1 was applying glue to ceiling joists. He was walking backward and fell 34 feet, 6 inches down a service elevator shaft opening. The elevator shaft was not guarded. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, CEILING, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120279666 Occupation not reported