Accident Summary Nr: 171010267 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125939991 | 09/25/2001 | 3469 | 0 | Center Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, and another operator were operating a machine that welds brackets on a metal band. The operation requires simultaneous activation by all four hands. Employee #1 was placing a bracket into the welding post when the machine cycled and amputated the tips of his right middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125939991 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |