Accident Summary Nr: 171010234 - Employee amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 171010234 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12593988408/21/200136610Channell Commercial Corporation

Abstract: On August 18, 2001, Employee #1, a machine operator, was forming a small part on a 60-ton press brake. As he was shaping the part, it slipped behind the die. He then decided to reach into the machine to retrieve it. When he reached around the die, the back gage moved forward and squeezed his fingertip against the die. The force of the squeeze point upon his left middle fingertip amputated it.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125939884 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators