Accident Summary Nr: 171010200 - Employee is injured in fall from roof edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125939868 | 08/14/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Carbajal Construction |
Abstract: On August 7, 2001, Employee #1 was working at the edge of a roof. He was installing a metal roof panel when he slipped and fell 32 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 322 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125939868 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |