Accident Summary Nr: 171010184 - Employee amputates fingers in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125931071 | 08/01/2001 | 7363 | 0 | D & L Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic bender. He bent over to move the foot pedal on the actuating rod and placed his hand in the point of contact with the rotating parts of the press. As he moved the foot pedal, he accidentally tripped the actuating rod. The blender started and severed four fingers of his left hand. He was hospitalized to receive medical care for the injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125931071 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |