Accident Summary Nr: 171010176 - Employee injured when fingers pulled into rubber mill roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125930917 | 06/06/2001 | 3061 | 0 | Esco Rubber Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lathe cutter, was asked by another employee to assist by operating a rubber mill. While operating it, Employee #1's gloved hand was pulled into the rollers and three fingers of his right hand were crushed, necessitating their amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125930917 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |