Accident Summary Nr: 171010143 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120166095 | 10/23/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Rainbow Disposal Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a dumpster from an enclosure. Employee #1 removed and lifted the securing plate to remove the dumpster. The dumpster rolled against the securing plate pinching and amputating Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120166095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |