Accident Summary Nr: 171010085 - Employee fractures leg when equipment fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125941450 | 09/07/2001 | 4225 | 0 | Albertson'S Distribution Center |
Abstract: On August 1, 2001, Employee #1's leg was pinned between a plate and the rear of a cargo truck when an automated loading dock malfunctioned. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125941450 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |