Accident Summary Nr: 171010044 - Employee injured from fall off of table onto floor

Accident Summary Nr: 171010044 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594139308/16/200139310Brass Craft

Abstract: On July 25, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning a metal tube on a revolving wire brush table when a tube became stuck on brush. She got a portable object to stand upon and tried to pull dislodge tube from the wire brush. As she pulled upon the tube, she lost her balance and fell fracturing bones in both her legs. She was hospitalized to receive medical treatment for the injuries sustained in the accidents.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, METAL PIPE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125941393 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported