Accident Summary Nr: 171009830 - Employee injured in fall when ladder moves
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958262 | 03/10/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Arb Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 5, 1997, Employee #1 was welding a staircase to access a new loft in the concrete cylinder room in the pile driving yard. He was using a Werner heavy-duty, industrial aluminum extension ladder, which he had tied to the I-beam of the loft platform, to reach the work area. At the end of work, Employee #1 untied the ladder from the I-beam. He was stepping onto the ladder from the loft platform when it slid backward and he fell approximately 5 ft onto the concrete floor. He sustained a fractured skull, a concussion, a fractured T-12 vertebrae, and a rib contusion. The ladder was neither blocked nor secured to prevent it from becoming displaced. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1675(j). No supervisor was at the site at the time of accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 5 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119958262 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |