Accident Summary Nr: 171009830 - Employee injured in fall when ladder moves

Accident Summary Nr: 171009830 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995826203/10/199716290Arb Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 5, 1997, Employee #1 was welding a staircase to access a new loft in the concrete cylinder room in the pile driving yard. He was using a Werner heavy-duty, industrial aluminum extension ladder, which he had tied to the I-beam of the loft platform, to reach the work area. At the end of work, Employee #1 untied the ladder from the I-beam. He was stepping onto the ladder from the loft platform when it slid backward and he fell approximately 5 ft onto the concrete floor. He sustained a fractured skull, a concussion, a fractured T-12 vertebrae, and a rib contusion. The ladder was neither blocked nor secured to prevent it from becoming displaced. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1675(j). No supervisor was at the site at the time of accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, SKULL, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119958262 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder