Accident Summary Nr: 171005945 - Employee's finger amputated in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112133566 | 10/06/1995 | 3629 | 0 | Robert Shaw Controls |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 p.m. on October 3, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a large tubing machine used to mold pieces of copper tubes into a predetermined form. The operation was done by applying force to the die of the machine. The pieces were then dropped into a bin at the bottom of the die. When Employee #1 attempted to remove a piece of cardboard that was lodged in the bin her right index finger became caught between the transfer plate and the cam, and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112133566 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |