Accident Summary Nr: 171005929 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121447 | 08/04/1995 | 4212 | 0 | International Transportation Service Inc |
Abstract: At 8:01 a.m. on August 1, 1995, Employee #1 climbed the ladder leading to the control cabin of yard crane #7, as he did at that time every day at the beginning of his job shift. After noticing the lack of activity on crane #7, his supervisor (foreman) and a coworker looked for him and found him slumped over the control panel. After an unsuccessful CPR revival attempt, Employee #1 was transported to St. Mary Medical Center, Long Beach, where he was pronounced dead of cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121447 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |