Accident Summary Nr: 171005887 - Employee dies of hydrogen sulfide poisoning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112128855 | 03/02/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Thomason Mechanical Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Thomson Mechanical Corp., was connecting pipelines to condensate system pumps during a refinery turnaround at FCCU 152. At the same time, another contractor's crew was removing a defective sight level gauge from a propane relief drum in a scrubber system. The product inside the gauge spilled onto the ground. Employee #1 complained of a tight chest and was hospitalized. He died later at the hospital. The autopsy report listed hydrogen sulfide poisoning as the immediate cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112128855 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Construction trades, n.e.c. |