Accident Summary Nr: 171005879 - Meatcutter's finger lacerated by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112128509 | 07/28/1995 | 7363 | 0 | Staff Control |
Abstract: On June 9, 1995, Employee #1, a journeyman meatcutter for Lucky Stores, Inc., was operating a Westglen beef-only bandsaw, model Cobra 16, serial #KA 160296. He did not adjust the guard to its lowest possible position. Employee #1's hand slipped off the slab of rib steaks he was cutting, and his right ring finger was lacerated. According to Employee #1, the guard was stuck in the raised position. Management disputes this claim. Photos taken immediately after the accident show the guard lifted much higher than necessary to clear the product. Employee #1 is unable to say why his hand slipped. The investigation was unable to determine whether the accident could have been prevented if the guard had been in a proper, lowered position. The probability that Employee #1 would injure himself would have decreased if the guard had been lowered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112128509 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |