Accident Summary Nr: 171005846 - Employee injured in fall while exiting vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112133723 | 02/26/1997 | 9221 | 0 | City Of Long Beach Police Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 13, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Cushman three-wheeled vehicle to move traffic cones from one location to another to set up a traffic training course at the police training facility . At one point, he stopped the vehicle with the engine running and without setting the parking brake. As he was leaving the cab through the right door, the vehicle moved. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell, fracturing his right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112133723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Police and detectives, public service |