Accident Summary Nr: 171005671 - Employee's finger partially amputated in a knife grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120267661 | 05/16/1995 | 3421 | 0 | Buck Knives Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on May 1, 1995, Employee #1, working alone, was reaching inside a large double disc knife grinder while it was cycling to retrieve a fallen magnet when his finger was caught and severely cut by a moving part. He sustained a partial amputation of the right index finger and was taken to the hospital for emergency treatment. Employee #1 was trained and had 9 years experience. No malfunction was found in equipment or procedure. The employer has been engaged in the manufacture of knives since 1980. According to the employer, Employee #1 violated the company's safety rules and regulations, and will receive a reprimand as soon as possible. The injury was caused by an employee's independent act; however, three violations of safety orders were observed during the inspection and the employer was cited for violating regulatory 3664(a), general 4975, and serious 4050(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120267661 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |