Accident Summary Nr: 171005630 - Employee injured in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120130877 | 12/27/1994 | 3851 | 0 | Signet Armorlite |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator for a company that manufacturers optical lenses for the eye glass industry, was monitoring an eye glass conveyor system when he noticed a defective carrier that needed to be removed by an overhead conveyor. The employee went onto the overhead conveyor service platform to retrieve the defective carrier. While he was attempting to remove the material, he slipped and fell 7 1/2 feet to the floor. He sustained soft tissue injuries and a fractured left leg. Employee #1 should not have tried to remove defective material in this way and had not been instructed in a safe method to perform this function. The service area should have been protected by a guardrail system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120130877 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |