Accident Summary Nr: 171005606 - Crane operator injured in fall from crane body

Accident Summary Nr: 171005606 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999825002/22/199516230Foundation Pile Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had been operating a Badger 40 ton hydraulic crane to drive piling for a highway bridge reinforcement. He had temporarily stopped the pile driving and was standing on the base of the crane, leaning over, hanging a piece of cloth on the outside rear window of the crane cab so that his back and neck would be shielded from the sun. He leaned too far over the back of the crane and lost his grip on the handhold, causing him to fall 5 ft to the ground. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a broken left arm and a burst fracture of the L-5 vertebra. The employer primarily drives piling at construction sites.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ARM, CRANE OPERATOR, VERTEBRA, HYDRAULIC CRANE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119998250 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators