Accident Summary Nr: 171005598 - 17-year-old employee burned when spilled gasoline ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119890291 | 03/18/1995 | 0782 | 0 | Aztec Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a regular, part-time employee of Aztec Landscaping, Inc., was standing beside a work truck, pumping fuel from a fuel truck into the fuel tank. When the fuel tank on the truck overflowed, vapors from the spilled fuel were ignited by the pilot light on a gas hot water heater. Employee #1 was hospitalized with first-degree burns to the face and second-degree burns to the right hand. The equipment involved in the accident was a refueling truck, Datsun P/U, license #3F64256; a work truck, Datsun flatbed, license #2W42848; and a gas hot water heater, make, year, and model unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119890291 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |