Accident Summary Nr: 171005580 - Employee's forearm burned by hot tar from pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119996965 | 01/27/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Advanced Roofing Concepts Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Advanced Roofing Concepts, Inc., was preparing to clean a clogged line by disconnecting a coupling on a hot pipe that extended from a 40 gallon Cleasby Speed King heating kettle to a roof. As he worked, his forearm was splashed with hot tar and he was hospitalized with second-degree burns. The cause of the accident was management's failure to ensure that the heating kettle remained in good operating condition. The shut-off valve sometimes would not open all the way to relieve pressure in the hot line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119996965 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |