Accident Summary Nr: 171005572 - Employee injured by overturned portable hydraulic hoist

Accident Summary Nr: 171005572 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989033303/30/199576920Protech Metals Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was a regular, full-time worker of Protect Metals, Inc., a metals distributor and fabricator. He was standing in front of a 1,000 lb, battery-powered, Big Joe portable hydraulic lift, model 5954, pulling on it. As he yanked on the equipment, his right foot slipped and the hoist hit his right boot and turned over. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his lower right arm.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, SLIP, HOIST, ABRASION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, ARM, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119890333 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters