Accident Summary Nr: 171005556 - Employee's eye burned in exothermic explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119999167 | 07/20/1994 | 3672 | 0 | Toppan West Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a printed circuit board manufacturer, was pouring liquid from a mislabeled drum. Ammonium hydroxide solution reacted with hydrogen peroxide and caused an exothermic reaction, resulting in the chemicals splashing into the face and eyes of Employee #1. He incurred some damage to his eye while he was flushing his eyes under an eyewash during the second of three explosions from the exothermic reaction. The exposure occurred in the water treatment area, where drums are rinsed prior to reuse or reclaiming. The explosive reaction occurred in a 5 gal bucket and the first of three explosions occurred within a few seconds after the ammonia-containing liquid entered the bucket containing 35 percent peroxide. The reuse of the peroxide-labeled drum was in direct violation of the employer's written safety program and Employee #1's eye protection also violated the employer's safety program. The employer's eyewash/shower was within 10 feet of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119999167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |