Accident Summary Nr: 171005531 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120267216 | 03/16/1995 | 0761 | 0 | Ag Employers Inc |
Abstract: An employee was in an orange grove harvesting oranges using a 6.1-meter aluminum ladder. The employee, who had been hired only 40 minutes earlier, was using a metal ladder because his employer had provided only three wooden ladders for a crew of 28 workers. He was on the ladder, removing oranges from a tree, when his ladder contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He was on the third or fourth rung at the time and received an electric shock that froze him to the ladder. A coworker who saw the employee in trouble pulled him free. The injured employee was hospitalized with burns to both feet and for treatment of the electric shock. The burns required skin grafts. The employee had not received electrical safety training despite the fact that the company had a similar accident the previous January.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120267216 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |