Accident Summary Nr: 171005481 - Employee's arm crushed in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119993210 | 02/07/1995 | 3444 | 0 | San Diego Sheet Metal Works |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 31, 1995, a press brake operator and Employee #1, his assistant, were forming an approximately 4 in. wide by 54 in. long piece of 20 gauge stainless steel sheet metal into a half tube shape. According to a witness, Employee #1 and the operator were about 4 ft apart in front of the ram, holding the trimmed piece of sheet metal under the die and tapping it continuously into a half tube shape and a right radius. The operator was moving the ram down when the small piece of sheet metal slipped off the back. When Employee #1 reached through the die opening to catch the falling piece, his right arm was caught by the die and partially crushed. The employee was taken to Mercy Hospital, where he underwent surgery. According to the employer, Employee #1 violated the company's safety rules and was reprimanded. The employer was cited for work procedures that did not function properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119993210 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal worker apprentices |