Accident Summary Nr: 171005432 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120267422 | 04/19/1995 | 2431 | 0 | West World Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:17 p.m. on April 13, 1995, Employee #1 was making a speaker cabinet. To join two pieces of wood, he was using a table saw to cut a rectangular groove in a small, approximately 1 1/2 in. wide by 12 in. long by 3/4 in. thick piece of wood. He was dadoing backward when the wood kicked back and his fingers were pulled into the saw blade. Four of Employee #1's fingers were amputated below the first knuckle. He was taken to Grossmont Hospital, where he was treated and released in less than two days. Employee #1 was not using a push stick and he was cutting the piece of wood in a backward direction, both violations of the company's safety procedures and regulations. He was properly trained and had more than six years of experience. Subsequent investigation found no malfunction of the equipment or problems with the company's procedures. No accident-related violations was discovered, but the employer was cited for violations of T8CCR 461(c), T8CCR 3661(c), and T8CCR 3660(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120267422 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |