Accident Summary Nr: 171005291 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120130794 | 12/28/1994 | 5531 | 0 | Tire City |
Abstract: A machine operator for a retail tire store was removing a plasterboard wall to enlarge an office space. He was not supervised at the time. Using an uninsulated pair of wire cutters, the employee cut into an energized cable and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury. The employee was not trained to perform this type of work, was unaware that the circuit was energized, and was not given personal protective equipment necessary to perform the work safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120130794 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |