Accident Summary Nr: 171005218 - Employee toe amputated while working from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125995720 | 12/08/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Cable Crafters |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old worker for Disney studios, was engaged in demolition work on a building. He and his coworkers were directed by the forklift operator to mount the forks of his 11,125 lb Clark forklift, model C5004, serial #Y1015-34-7011CB. They were working from the mast and forks, at a height of approximately 10 ft, when the operator moved and lowered the forklift. Debris on the ground caused the forklift to rock while it was moving, and Employee #1's big toe was amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | 7 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125995720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |