Accident Summary Nr: 171005184 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120133012 | 11/08/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Rick'S Electric Inc |
Abstract: An electrician for an electrical contractor was wiring a lighting fixture. The employee, who had not been trained to work on energized circuits, was not aware that the lighting circuit was energized and had not tested it to ensure that it was deenergized. He was working in an enclosed office area, standing on a ladder. He received an electric shock and fell from the ladder. He sustained burns on both hands and on his fingers and sustained bruises to his neck and knee. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries for 24 hours. He was then released to recover at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120133012 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |