Accident Summary Nr: 171004872 - Employee burned by hot automotive radiator water

Accident Summary Nr: 171004872 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013314511/04/199455310Imperial Beach Tire Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the employer's garage area performing his regularly assigned duties as an automotive mechanic. Employee #1 had just installed a new engine in an automobile and was letting the engine run to check it. As the engine was warming up, he went to the rear of the automobile to check the brakes, when he noticed that water was leaking from the front of the automobile. As Employee #1 walked to the front of the vehicle, the neck of the radiator, which connects the radiator hose to the top of the radiator, broke loose and sprayed hot water onto his face, neck, and chest. Suffering second-degree burns, Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he spent three days. He was then released to recover at home. It appears the causal factor was a weak or damaged solder joint that connected the neck of the radiator to the main body of the radiator.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, BROKEN WELD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, NECK, STRUCK BY, FACE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120133145 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics