Accident Summary Nr: 171004864 - Employee suffers concussion in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119996932 | 01/24/1995 | 1711 | 0 | University Mechanical & Engr Contr. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors, was approximately 15 ft above the floor installing overhead return air ducts in a HVAC system. He was standing on a metal single-stage, 20 ft long extension ladder. When Employee #1 pushed the work to the left, the top of the ladder moved to the right. He fell, sustaining a concussion and scrapes on his back. The cause of the accident was management's failure to ensure that the ladder was tied off and secured to prevent sideways movement at the top.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119996932 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers |