Accident Summary Nr: 171004781 - Employee killed when ejected from front end loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111989240 | 04/19/1995 | 0179 | 0 | Lilac Valley Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 18, 1995, Employee #1, a 50-year-old field worker at Lilac Valley Ranch, was riding a farm tractor on a farm in Fallbrook, CA. The tractor was en route back to the trailer when it began to rain. The driver stopped and allowed Employee #1 to ride in the front end loader bucket. When the driver encountered a heavy rain squall, his vision was slightly impaired and he ran off the edge of the dirt road. His left front wheel struck a basketball-sized rock that was hidden from his view by 18 in. grass growing along the edge of the road. The embedded boulder caused the tractor to turn right and roll over down the hill. Employee #1 was ejected from the bucket and thrown down the hill to the right. He struck one of many large boulders on the hillside. The driver also was ejected and landed on the grass and dove to a safe spot between two boulders as the tractor rolled over him. After the tractor passed, the driver went to Employee #1, who complained of a lower back pain. Another worker, waiting at the trailer, heard a tractor motor running and came back down the road to investigate. He found the overturned tractor, still running, and turned off the switch before assisting Employee #1. The driver and coworker carried Employee #1 to the trailer, which was about 50 to 60 yards away. One of the workers ran back to the main road and flagged down a car, whose driver called 911. Paramedics arrived in about 40 minutes and transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111989240 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |