Accident Summary Nr: 171004757 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120132675 | 09/15/1994 | 7011 | 0 | Rancho Bernardo Inn |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pushing an E-Z-Go electric golf cart from the rear. A fellow employee, who was riding in the cart, released the brake, causing the cart to back up suddenly. The cart struck Employee #1 on his leg and fractured the lower part. The key to the cart (Textron model 440 X 444) was on and the shift lever was in reverse at the time of the accident. The general nature of the workplace was excellent. Both employees were moving the cart and were employees of the employer at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120132675 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |