Accident Summary Nr: 171004740 - Employee's finger amputated when metal dumpster lid falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119995777 | 10/25/1994 | 9223 | 0 | Ca Cdc Calipatria State Prison, Health & Safety |
Abstract: Employee #1, a regular, full-time inmate/employee of Calipitria Prison, was removing trash from a metal dumpster. The trash was to be sorted and later recycled. He was standing in front of the dumpster reaching in and removing trash instead of waiting for the trash to be dumped on the table. When a prison-made safety hook failed, the metal dumpster lid fell and amputated Employee #1's left middle finger at the second joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119995777 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |