Accident Summary Nr: 171004716 - Employee injured in fall down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120131891 | 07/13/1994 | 3671 | 0 | Sony Electronics |
Abstract: On June 16, 1994, Employee #1, a picture tube inspector for Sony Co., went to the mezzanine area of building 2, process 3 to deliver some parts. As he started to descend the stairs, a piece of wire caught on his boot. As he tried to remove the wire from his boot, he lost his balance and tumbled headfirst down the stairs. He raised his arms to protect his head, but when he landed he briefly lost consciousness. Employee #1 was treated by Sony medical personnel and transported by paramedics to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, CA. He was admitted with a shoulder contusion, and a sprain of the cervical, thoracic, and lumbar spines, and discharged on June 23, 1994. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was working alone without direct supervision. This is his normal work procedure. There was no material found on or around the accident site that may have contributed to the accident. No violations were found during this investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120131891 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |