Accident Summary Nr: 171004708 - Employee's hand bruised when caught by press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119996940 | 01/25/1995 | 2653 | 0 | San Diego Paper Box Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, of San Diego Paper Box Company, was cleaning the rollers of a 49 in. Mihle six color printing press while it was still operating. His right hand became caught between the rollers, resulting in bruises and the removal of skin from his fingers. The cause of the accident was management's failure to ensure that the printing press rollers were stopped before they were cleaned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119996940 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |