Accident Summary Nr: 171004690 - Employee's finger amputated when struck by falling fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119995983 | 11/30/1994 | 1541 | 0 | C & B Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a regular full-time employee of C & B Steel, was on top of a building welding a metal skylight truss in place. A rented Gardall material handler, model 534B, had lifted the truss into position. Forks slid off the front end of the material handler and struck Employee #1. His head was cut and his right little finger was amputated to the second joint. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119995983 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers |