Accident Summary Nr: 171004674 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY FRONT LOADING WASHER

Accident Summary Nr: 171004674 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013304609/28/199472990Association For Retarded Citizens-San Diego

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for the Association for Retarded Citizens-San Diego, was in the process of placing a rug into a front loading washing machine, (Model Troy Laundrite, Model 8A10 N-C-8-3 Serial Number ZW51412), while the machine was operating. She sustained an open compound fracture to her left forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOREARM, WASHING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120133046 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welfare service aides