Accident Summary Nr: 171004658 - Employee Falls While Dismantling Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120132360 | 08/23/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Quality Shoring & Scaffold |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an approximately 18 ft high scaffold while dismantling a metal tubular scaffold with wooden planks. He stepped into an opening between the scaffold planks and fell. Employee #1 sustained a frontal skull fracture, a right wrist fracture, and a left knee fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120132360 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |