Accident Summary Nr: 171004617 - Employee paralyzed after fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119987584 | 05/06/1994 | 3273 | 0 | Superior Ready Mix Concrete L.P. |
Abstract: On or about 1:10 p.m. on May 5, 1994, in San Diego, CA, Employee #1, a 31-year-old welder/mechanic, was on a 6 ft 4 in. wide by 8 ft 10 in. long by 8 ft 11 in. electric motor drive platform. He was adjusting the motor and replacing V-belts on a rock crushing machine. The high I-beam platform had no railing or other fall prevention measures available. Employee #1 fell and struck the dirt covered concrete surface headfirst. Other workers at the work site immediately came to his aid and 911 was called. He was unconscious for approximately 45 seconds after the fall. He complained about his feet being numb and asked if he had a broken arm or leg. He also asked to have his legs put down. His entire body was in a horizontal position at the time. Paramedics arrived in about 15 minutes and a helicopter flew him to a local hospital. The employee, who was experienced and had been employed by the company for about three months, sustained permanent paralysis from his chest down as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119987584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |