Accident Summary Nr: 171004534 - EMPLOYEE FRACRTURED ARM DUE TO FALL FROM RAMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120131933 | 08/22/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Mission Valley Roofing |
Abstract: A roofing crew was applying roofing shingles to a single-family residence. An unsupported ramp had been suspended between the roof and the supply truck containing the roofing material. Employee #1 was returning to the truck from the roof using the ramp to get more shingles. As he stepped onto the ramp, it began to wobble and the employee lost his balance. He fell to the ground and fractured his right forearm. He was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120131933 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |